VerasolDocs
العربية Open Verasol

Post-dated cheques

Record cheques dated in the future, received from customers or given to suppliers, and follow each one until the bank clears it, returns it or it is replaced.

For Verasol 2.12·5 min read

In the UAE many payments are made by cheques dated weeks or months ahead. Verasol records such a cheque in two steps. On the day the cheque changes hands, the customer or supplier is settled: the invoice or bill is paid. Your bank is touched only when the cheque clears. In between, the cheque waits in the post-dated cheques register and on its own account in your books.

Record a post-dated cheque#

A post-dated cheque is a payment by cheque whose cheque date is later than the payment date. Record it where you record any payment: Record Payment on the invoice, the payment on the bill, or New Payment under Payments.

  1. Choose Cheque as the mode.
  2. Enter the cheque number and the Cheque date written on the cheque.
  3. Keep the payment date as the day you received or gave the cheque.
  4. Save and post the payment.

As soon as the cheque date is later than the payment date, the form shows that this is a post-dated cheque and what will happen. A cheque can be dated at most a year after the payment date. A refund can't be post-dated: record it on the day the cheque clears.

The register#

Open Banking › Post-dated cheques.

Post-dated cheques received from customers, waiting for the bank
  • 1 Received lists the cheques from customers and 2 Issued the cheques you gave to suppliers.
  • 3 Waiting for the bank adds up the cheques not cleared yet. Next to it, the cheques due in the next seven days, and the balance of the post-dated cheques account in your books, which should agree with the register.
  • 4 The buttons on each cheque are the steps that fit it now. The step that is due is in blue.

Choose Waiting, Due this week or All, and search by cheque number, customer, supplier or invoice. Each cheque shows its status, cheque date, the day it was received or given, the bank, and links to its payment and to the invoice or bill it pays.

StatusMeaning
In handReceived from a customer, not deposited yet.
DepositedHanded to the bank, not cleared yet.
IssuedGiven to a supplier, not presented yet.
ClearedThe bank paid it. The money is in (or out of) your bank.
BouncedThe bank returned it unpaid.
CancelledReturned to the customer, or stopped, before it cleared.
ReplacedReplaced by another cheque or payment.

What you can do with a cheque#

Click the step on the cheque, check the date and click Confirm.

StepWhenWhat it does
DepositA customer's cheque in handRecords the day you handed it to the bank, and the Bank account. Nothing is booked.
ClearedA cheque waiting for the bankBooks the bank on the day it cleared, which can't be before the cheque date or after today.
BouncedA cheque waiting for the bankReverses the receipt or payment on that day: the customer owes again, or the supplier is owed again, and the invoice or bill is open again.
Returned by bankA cheque that already clearedThe same as Bounced, and the bank taking the money back is booked too.
Return to customer / Cancel chequeA customer's cheque still in hand, or a cheque you issued that has not clearedReverses the receipt or payment on that day.
ReplaceA cheque waiting, or one that bouncedCancels it and records the new payment for the same customer or supplier and the same invoice or bill: a new cheque, a bank transfer or cash.
Present againA customer's cheque that bouncedRecords the same cheque again and deposits it: the customer is settled again until the bank clears or returns it.
Recording that a customer's cheque bounced

When a cheque bounces, enter the 1 Reason (for example, insufficient funds). If the bank charged you for the returned cheque, enter it in 2 Bank charge for the returned cheque (optional): Verasol books it to bank charges, without VAT. If the bank charged VAT on that fee, leave the field empty and book the fee from its bank statement line, so the VAT is recovered. Then click 3 Confirm.

A cheque issued to a supplier, waiting to be presented

For a cheque you issued: 1 Cleared when it appears on your bank statement, 2 Cancel cheque when you stopped it or the supplier handed it back, 3 Replace when you pay the supplier another way.

What Verasol books#

A customer's cheque of AED 19,950.00, received on 23 September and dated 28 October:

AccountDebitCredit
1170 Post-dated Cheques Received19,950.00
1100 Accounts Receivable19,950.00

When a customer's cheque clears, for example one of AED 37,773.75:

AccountDebitCredit
1000-0001 Current Account (Emirates NBD)37,773.75
1170 Post-dated Cheques Received37,773.75

A cheque you issue works the other way. Giving the supplier a cheque of AED 30,318.75 books:

AccountDebitCredit
2100 Accounts Payable30,318.75
2120 Post-dated Cheques Issued30,318.75

And when it clears, Verasol debits Post-dated Cheques Issued and credits the bank.

A bounced cheque reverses the receipt or payment entry on the day it bounced. In the documentation company, a customer's cheque of AED 37,773.75 cleared and came back two days later for insufficient funds. Verasol booked the bank taking the money back (debit 1170 Post-dated Cheques Received, credit the bank), reversed the receipt (debit Accounts Receivable, credit 1170), and booked the bank's charge of AED 50.00 (debit 6800 Bank Charges, credit the bank).

For a cheque in a foreign currency, the clearing books the bank at the rate of the day it cleared. The difference from the rate of the day the cheque was received or given is an exchange gain or loss.